Bidirectional search: Difference between revisions
en>Mcld wikilink A* |
en>Chris the speller m →Description: replaced: one way street → one-way street using AWB |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=July 2013}} | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[ethyl acetate]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommended that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source and follow its directions. | |||
*[http://www.sciencestuff.com/msds/C1712.html Science Stuff] | |||
* [http://hazard.com/msds/mf/baker/baker/files/e2850.htm Baker] | |||
* [https://fscimage.fishersci.com/msds/08750.htm Fisher] | |||
* [http://www2.siri.org/msds/f2/clc/clcwx.html Eastman] | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.3720 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 6.02 ε<sub>0</sub> at 25 °C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength (chemistry)|Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]] | |||
| 23.9 dyn/cm at 20 °C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref name="lange1669">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1669-1674</ref> | |||
| 0.5285 mPa·s at 0 °C<br>0.4546 mPa·s at 20 °C<br>0.3668 mPa·s at 40 °C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 189.3 K (−83.9 °C), ? Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (thermodynamics)|Critical point]] | |||
| 530 K (260 °C), 3900 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 10.48 kJ/mol (189.3 K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 55.27 J/(mol·K) (189.3 K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 31.94 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 100.21 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| −480 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 259.4 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 170 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| −445 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 363 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 125.8 J/(mol K) (360 K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[van der Waals equation|van der Waals' constants]]<ref name="lange1522">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'' 10th ed, pp 1522-1524</ref> | |||
| a = 2072.0 L<sup>2</sup> kPa/mol<sup>2</sup><br> b = 0.1412 liter per mole | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 || 1520 || 3800 || 7600 || 15200 || 30400|| 45600 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –43.4 || –13.5 || 9.1 || 27.0 || 59.0 || 77.1 || 100.6 || 136.6 || 169.7 || 209.5 || — || — | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
[[Image:LogEthylacetateVaporPressure.png|thumb|550px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of Ethyl Acetate vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_{10} P_{mmHg} = 7.09808 - \frac {1238.71} {217.0+T}</math> obtained from ''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed.]]{{Clear}} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Ethyl Acetate/Water'''<ref name="cheric">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=6 May 2007}}</ref><br>''P'' = 760 mmHg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole<br>C<sub>4</sub>H<sub>8</sub>O<sub>2</sub> | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 100.0 || 0.0 || 0.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 96.5 || 0.024 || 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 92.9 || 0.055 || 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 89.5 || 0.105 || 30.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 85.9 || 0.201 || 40.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.1 || 0.370 || 50.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 77.5 || 0.683 || 60.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.3 || 0.935 || 65.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.5 || 3.0 || 70.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 5.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 10.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 20.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 30.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 40.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 50.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 60.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 70.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.7 || 80.0 || 70.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.2 || 90.0 || 75.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.5 || 94.1 || 80.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.5 || 96.5 || 85.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.5 || 97.5 || 90.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.3 || 98.8 || 95.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 77.2 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Ethyl Acetate/[[Acetic acid]]'''<ref name="cheric"/><br>''P'' = 740 mmHg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole<br>C<sub>4</sub>H<sub>8</sub>O<sub>2</sub> | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 117.07 || 0.0 || 0.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 114.00 || 4.0 || 10.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 110.00 || 9.6 || 23.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 105.00 || 17.3 || 37.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 100.00 || 25.9 || 51.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.00 || 36.3 || 65.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 90.00 || 48.2 || 77.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 86.00 || 61.7 || 86.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.00 || 76.4 || 93.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.00 || 84.2 || 96.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 78.00 || 92.2 || 98.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.30 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Ethyl Acetate/[[Ethanol]]'''<ref name="cheric"/><br>''P'' = 760 mmHg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole<br>C<sub>4</sub>H<sub>8</sub>O<sub>2</sub> | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 76.7 || 2.5 || 7.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.5 || 8.0 || 12.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.0 || 10.0 || 16.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.4 || 13.0 || 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.6 || 24.0 || 29.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 71.8 || 36.0 || 39.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.0 || 56.3 || 50.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.4 || 65.3 || 56.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.8 || 71.0 || 60.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.1 || 73.5 || 62.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.5 || 77.6 || 66.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.6 || 78.5 || 67.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.2 || 83.3 || 73.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.9 || 87.3 || 77.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.0 || 87.8 || 78.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.6 || 90.8 || 82.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.1 || 93.2 || 86.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.4 || 94.2 || 88.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 77.7 || 98.4 || 96.5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands | |||
| 2983, 1743, 1374, 1243, 1048 cm<sup>−1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| δ CDCl<sub>3</sub> 4.12 (2H, q), 2.04 (3H, s), 1.26 (3H, t). | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| δ CDCl<sub>3</sub> 171.1, 60.4, 21.0, 14.3. | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| J<sub>H-H</sub> (in ethyl), 7.1 Hz. | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| 88.0 (5.1%), 70.0 (9.9%), 61.0 (14.9%),<br/>45.0 (14.7%), 43.0 (100.0%), 29.0 (13.7%) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
*{{nist}} | |||
*{{SDBS}} | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ethyl Acetate (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 07:08, 28 January 2014
30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí. This page provides supplementary chemical data on ethyl acetate.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommended that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source and follow its directions.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.3720 |
Abbe number | ? |
Dielectric constant, εr | 6.02 ε0 at 25 °C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Surface tension | 23.9 dyn/cm at 20 °C |
Viscosity[1] | 0.5285 mPa·s at 0 °C 0.4546 mPa·s at 20 °C 0.3668 mPa·s at 40 °C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 189.3 K (−83.9 °C), ? Pa |
Critical point | 530 K (260 °C), 3900 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
10.48 kJ/mol (189.3 K) |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
55.27 J/(mol·K) (189.3 K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
31.94 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
100.21 J/(mol·K) |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
−480 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
259.4 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 170 J/(mol K) |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
−445 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
363 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 125.8 J/(mol K) (360 K) |
van der Waals' constants[2] | a = 2072.0 L2 kPa/mol2 b = 0.1412 liter per mole |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 | 1520 | 3800 | 7600 | 15200 | 30400 | 45600 |
T in °C | –43.4 | –13.5 | 9.1 | 27.0 | 59.0 | 77.1 | 100.6 | 136.6 | 169.7 | 209.5 | — | — |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Distillation data
|
|
|
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |
---|---|
λmax | ? nm |
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? |
IR | |
Major absorption bands | 2983, 1743, 1374, 1243, 1048 cm−1 |
NMR | |
Proton NMR | δ CDCl3 4.12 (2H, q), 2.04 (3H, s), 1.26 (3H, t). |
Carbon-13 NMR | δ CDCl3 171.1, 60.4, 21.0, 14.3. |
Other NMR data | JH-H (in ethyl), 7.1 Hz. |
MS | |
Masses of main fragments |
88.0 (5.1%), 70.0 (9.9%), 61.0 (14.9%), 45.0 (14.7%), 43.0 (100.0%), 29.0 (13.7%) |
References
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies.