Π pad: Difference between revisions
en>ChrisGualtieri m Typo fixing, typos fixed: greek → Greek using AWB |
en>Spinningspark Reverted good faith edits by 89.176.209.95 (talk). (TW) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<!-- To obtain a blank version of this page, type subst:chembox supplement inside of double curly braces, {{}}, and save the page --> | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[tetrachloroethylene]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommended that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source such as [http://www2.siri.org/msds/index.php SIRI], and follow its directions. MSDS is available from [https://fscimage.fishersci.com/msds/22900.htm Fisher Scientific]. | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]],<ref>''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1289-1376</ref> ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.5055 at 20°C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]],<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.asiinstr.com/technical/Dielectric%20Constants.htm|title=Dielectric Constants Chart|publisher=ChemicalLand21|accessdate=9 June 2007}}</ref> ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 2.5 ε<sub>0</sub> at 21 °C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]]<ref name="ntp">{{Cite web|url=http://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/index.cfm?objectid=E87D1CE3-BDB5-82F8-FF89E156508651F8|title=Tetrachloroethylene|publisher=National Toxicology Program|accessdate=9 June 2007}}</ref> | |||
| 31.74 dyn/cm at 20°C(C<sub>2</sub>Cl<sub>4</sub> against air)<br>44.4 dyn/cm at 25°C (C<sub>2</sub>Cl<sub>4</sub> against water)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref>''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1669-1674</ref> | |||
| 1.1384 mPa·sec at 0.43°C<br>0.8759 mPa·sec at 22.3°C<br>0.6539 mPa·sec at 52.68°C<br>0.4043 mPa·sec at 117.09°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 250.81 K (–22.34 °C), ? Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]] | |||
| 620 K (347 °C), 4760 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 10.88 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 43.38 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 34.68 kJ/mol at 121°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 102.8 J/(mol·K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of state transition]], Δ<sub>trs</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 0.820 kJ/mol (crystal II → crystal I)<br>–148°C to –63°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Entropy of state transition]], Δ<sub>trs</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 5.26 J/(mol K) (crystal II → crystal I)<br>–148°C to –63°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| –54.4 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 240.6 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| –830 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 146 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| –12.43 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 343.4 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 95.51 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –20.6<sub>(s)</sub> || 13.8 || 40.1 || 61.3 || 100.0 || 120.8 | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 47th ed. Note that "(s)" annotation indicates equilibrium temperature of vapor pressure of solid. Otherwise indication is equilibrium temperature of vapor of liquid.{{Clear}} | |||
[[Image:LogTetrachloroethyleneVaporPressure.png|thumb|868px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of Tetrachloroethylene vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_e P_{mmHg} =</math><math>\scriptstyle \log_e (\frac {760} {101.325}) - 6.665868\log_e(T+273.15) - \frac {6530.97} {T+273.15} + 60.47398 + 3.522382 \times 10^{-6} (T+273.15)^2</math> obtained from CHERIC<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|format=Queriable database|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|accessdate=9 June 2007}}</ref>]]{{Clear}} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
See also | |||
* [[trichloroethylene (data page)#Distillation data|Trichloroethylene (data page)]] | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align=center colspan="3" | '''Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium<br>of Tetrachloroethylene/[[Methanol]]'''<ref name="cheric_b">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=9 June 2007}}</ref><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole methanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 117.2 || 0.1 || 7.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 113.2 || 0.3 || 21.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 107.7 || 0.3 || 33.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 102.7 || 0.3 || 44.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 97.6 || 0.8 || 53.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 93.0 || 1.1 || 58.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 87.0 || 1.7 || 66.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.5 || 2.4 || 72.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.2 || 6.6 || 80.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 65.3 || 21.5 || 83.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 64.4 || 53.3 || 84.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.9 || 77.6 || 85.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.5 || 88.3 || 88.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.6 || 93.7 || 91.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.8 || 95.0 || 92.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 64.2 || 97.9 || 95.8 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align=center colspan="3" | '''Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium<br>of Tetrachloroethylene/[[1,2-Dichloroethane]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole dichloroethane | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 117.8 || 2.0 || 11.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 114.0 || 5.0 || 21.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 110.9 || 9.2 || 31.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 108.0 || 12.0 || 38.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 106.0 || 15.0 || 43.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 103.3 || 20.0 || 51.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 100.5 || 26.4 || 59.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 98.5 || 31.1 || 62.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.2 || 40.0 || 69.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 93.7 || 45.0 || 72.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 92.2 || 50.0 || 75.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 89.9 || 59.4 || 80.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 88.2 || 67.9 || 84.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 86.8 || 75.0 || 87.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 85.5 || 83.8 || 91.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 84.2 || 93.8 || 97.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align=center colspan="3" | '''Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium<br>of Tetrachloroethylene/[[Isopropanol]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 100 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole C<sub>2</sub>Cl<sub>4</sub> | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 81.7 || 0.0 || 0.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.6 || 0.8 || 1.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.5 || 1.6 || 2.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.4 || 3.0 || 4.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.3 || 5.4 || 6.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.2 || 8.4 || 9.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.1 || 12.0 || 12.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.1 || 16.4 || 14.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.3 || 21.9 || 17.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.5 || 27.8 || 19.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.8 || 33.9 || 20.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.2 || 39.4 || 21.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.6 || 44.0 || 22.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 83.0 || 50.6 || 23.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 83.4 || 55.2 || 24.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 83.8 || 60.0 || 24.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 84.4 || 65.0 || 25.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 85.0 || 69.1 || 26.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 85.6 || 75.5 || 27.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 86.8 || 79.8 || 29.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 90.1 || 87.9 || 35.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.1 || 92.3 || 42.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 98.0 || 94.1 || 48.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 101.6 || 95.5 || 54.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 105.9 || 97.0 || 62.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 110.2 || 98.1 || 72.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 114.7 || 99.2 || 85.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 117.6 || 99.6 || 92.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 121.0 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands | |||
| ? cm<sup>−1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| <!-- Give list of major fragments --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
* {{Cite web|url=http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/|title=NIST Standard Reference Database}} | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{Use dmy dates|date=September 2010}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Tetrachloroethylene (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 01:05, 11 February 2013
This page provides supplementary chemical data on tetrachloroethylene.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommended that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source such as SIRI, and follow its directions. MSDS is available from Fisher Scientific.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction,[1] nD | 1.5055 at 20°C |
Abbe number | ? |
Dielectric constant,[2] εr | 2.5 ε0 at 21 °C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Surface tension[3] | 31.74 dyn/cm at 20°C(C2Cl4 against air) 44.4 dyn/cm at 25°C (C2Cl4 against water) |
Viscosity[4] | 1.1384 mPa·sec at 0.43°C 0.8759 mPa·sec at 22.3°C 0.6539 mPa·sec at 52.68°C 0.4043 mPa·sec at 117.09°C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 250.81 K (–22.34 °C), ? Pa |
Critical point | 620 K (347 °C), 4760 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
10.88 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
43.38 J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
34.68 kJ/mol at 121°C |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
102.8 J/(mol·K) at 25°C |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of state transition, ΔtrsH |
0.820 kJ/mol (crystal II → crystal I) –148°C to –63°C |
Entropy of state transition, ΔtrsS |
5.26 J/(mol K) (crystal II → crystal I) –148°C to –63°C |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–54.4 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
240.6 J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–830 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 146 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–12.43 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
343.4 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
Heat capacity, cp | 95.51 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 |
T in °C | –20.6(s) | 13.8 | 40.1 | 61.3 | 100.0 | 120.8 |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 47th ed. Note that "(s)" annotation indicates equilibrium temperature of vapor pressure of solid. Otherwise indication is equilibrium temperature of vapor of liquid.50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Distillation data
See also
|
|
|
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |
---|---|
λmax | ? nm |
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? |
IR | |
Major absorption bands | ? cm−1 |
NMR | |
Proton NMR | |
Carbon-13 NMR | |
Other NMR data | |
MS | |
Masses of main fragments |
References
43 year old Petroleum Engineer Harry from Deep River, usually spends time with hobbies and interests like renting movies, property developers in singapore new condominium and vehicle racing. Constantly enjoys going to destinations like Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies. 30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí.
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1289-1376
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1669-1674
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 Template:Cite web